Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I buy a copy of Access 2002?

Posted on 2014-12-02
18
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
The NGO I am working for has old computers on which they are running Access 2002.  (They are not in the position to upgrade at the moment.)  I am making a database for them and would like to do some of the work at home.  Of course, I no longer have Access 2002.  Can I buy it somewhere?  I don't find it on the internet.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40476334
Try amazon

I think that you cannot currently buy it.

Refer to this link:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Microsoft-Access-2002/dp/B00005JIL2
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1200 total points
ID: 40476337
Ebay? See http://www.ebay.com/itm/Microsoft-Office-XP-Professional-microsoft-word-excel-outlook-powerpoint-access-/191425690666?pt=US_Office_Business_Software&hash=item2c91dc3c2a as an example.

The Office suite was called Office XP, which might be why you are not finding it. (How confusing.)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 800 total points
ID: 40476343
You can't buy it, unless you find a used version on eBay or something. What you should also search for is Office XP (that's the 2002 version). Make sure that you look for the Proffesional version -- that's the one that includes Access. Something like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40476351
Thanks for the link to ebay.  If I install Windows XP on my computer - I have an imac running Windows 7 in bootcamp - will it mess up my other software?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40476368
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 40476370
You don't need (or want) to install Windows XP. You want Office XP, and no, that shouldn't affect anything. You may run into some issues if you already have a newer version of Office installed, but it shouldn't be anything major.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40476372
:-)  If it were you, would you risk putting Windows XP on your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40476374
Okay, then office XP?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40476378
Be careful - There's a difference between Windows XP and Office XP. You are asking about Office XP (originally), but now you are asking about Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 40476380
Yes, Office XP, just like in the link that I origially posted
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40476381
Depends how much I needed it.

Make sure you don't use the default folders (use "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 2002" for example).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40476389
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40476416
"I am making a database for them and would like to do some of the work at home"

If you follow this advice, there isn't any reason you couldn't work in Access 2013 on this project.
1.  DO NOT use new file formats (stay with the Access 2000 file format
2.  DO NOT use a wizard to create new forms/reports.  These rapidly get corrupted when touched by previous versions
3.  DO NOT use new features of Access (the DatePicker, FilterOnLoad, Attachment fields:(_ split forms or Macros)

The one enduring PITA you will have to suffer is that all the references in VBA get silently updated to the new versions when you open uplevel.  Nice!  They DON'T shift back when you open downlevel.  Boo!  You have to do that manually.

Now, IF your NGO has media, you could purchase a Volume Licence for Office 2013 and legally use their media to install it, as Volume Licensing comes with downgrade rights.  We run a mixed A2003, 2010, 2013 environment.  It can be managed, if you're careful about the three rules above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40476428
I will try what you suggest.  It seems most practical and least risky.  Thank you for your input!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40476470
ALWAYS.
ALWAYS!
ALWAYS!!
Ensure that you have multiple copies on the go.
On my machines, I have Previous Versions set to go twice a day, plus daily backups.
Create folder structures to clearly save past versions as you proceed.

A2007+ introduced some major changes that are below the surface.
Everything IS interoperable, but object corruption is a risk.
A risk that can be mitigated by attention to detail AND a robust back-out scheme.
Objects that become corrupt (forms and reports) do so rapidly or not at all.
They can then be deleted, and exported back in from a previous version.

Another solution you may not have considered: why not use Remote Desktop to take control of an A2002 machine from home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40476572
So many good ideas!  I'll figure out the best option.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40476583
You know what they say - ask three experts, you'll get four answers :-O
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40476594
Yes, but four good ones!    :-)
0