Solved

DNS records clean up

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I'm doing some DNS server clean up, and in our .loc domain there are lots of old host A records for machines I know for sure have not been used in years (some time stamped as old as 2005).  Question is any reason to clean these up? I'm sure there is no harm in it, but sure looks messy.

Domain is server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:bhieb
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 250 total points
ID: 40476352
It's always worth removing old dns records if they are not needed as they can cause conflict issues with newer/other records that may be using the same IP addresses/hostnames.

You should be able to scavenge the stale records by right-clicking the server in the left-hand pane on the dns window. This should automatically remove any old records from the system.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40476353
One reason is replication between DNS servers. If you install another DNS server you need transfer this DNS hosts obsolete. INMO this reason and save space disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 40476362
Thank you both, Miguel I'm about to deploy a 2nd DNS, and that is precisely why I want it clean first.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 40476391
Alright I've enabled it to scavenge with the default of 7 days. And told it to scavenge right away, how long does it usually take? I don't see any events in the event log letting me know it is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 40476405
Found a good video, I didn't set it at the server property level.  However still no event, but I think if I understand this correctly it won't happen until 14 days from now since I set both to 7 days. Correct?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eYEyDDgUJU4
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 40476528
I'd say the most referenced article in regards to understanding scavenging and its settings is
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx
0