Solved

Cisco Switch Uplinking Question

Posted on 2014-12-02
11
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am looking to uplink a Cisco sg200-50 to a sg200-26 via the mini-GBIC port with a optical transceiver or a distance of about 30 meters.  The part for the transceiver for the 1000 Base is the MGBBX1.  But what I am confused on is the Cisco Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver Quick Start Guide says "For the Cisco MGBBX1, use the Cisco GLC-BX-D as the
downstream SFP."  I am not sure what that means do I need two different modules?  I just want to add another switch in the back of the building and connect the two via fiber.  Can someone who knows what they are doing please give me some guidance.  I called Cisco pre sales and they are trying to pawn me off the a partner to try and sell me on having them do the installation.
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 500 total points
ID: 40476586
For a 30 meter run, why not use the multi-mode mode fiber module (MGBSX1)?  Multi-mode fiber is cheaper than single-mode.

For that matter, for a 30m run, why not just run copper and be done?


The technology that you're trying to use is for single-strand fiber, which means you should connect an upstream SFP to a downstream SFP.

1000BASE‑BX10       Single-mode fiber, over single-strand fiber:
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40476621
That is what I am trying to wrap my head around I have never unlinked a switch before.  I know I have used fibre for SAN switches and I justed used the 50/125 LC-LC cable which I am sure you know has two strands one for sending and one for receiving.    Can you suggest what would be the best and cheapest way to uplink two Sg200's series switches I thought fiber would have the best data throughput.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40476679
Gigabit is gigabit, doesn't matter whether it's copper or fiber.

Cheapest way is probably to just run Cat5 cable and use an existing port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40476707
So would this be the correct module to use multimode fiber to uplink to two switches?  MGBSX1.  I would just need two of these and the cables to connect the two switches?  Thanks for all your help
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40476732
Agree with ASAVENER, the MGBBX1 is probably overkil,l the typical distance for it is 40km. the MGBSX1 which asavener mentioned is rated for 300m which is more than enough for your 30m Run. on the same token, Cat6  max length is 100m so you could use one of your Gig ports to uplink.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/small-business-100-series-unmanaged-switches/data_sheet_c78-634369.html?mdfid=283771828
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40476738
yes
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40476793
Why wasn't asavener's response accepted as the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40480419
Because I accidentally selected the wrong answer as being the best way to answer my question and I could not reopen it. I sent a email to EE for assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40480422
Yes be careful when selecting the correct solution. I chose the incorrect solution and award points unfairly due to rushing.
0

Featured Post

Top 6 Sources for Identifying Threat Actor TTPs

Understanding your enemy is essential. These six sources will help you identify the most popular threat actor tactics, techniques, and procedures (TTPs).

Join & Write a Comment

This article will cover setting up redundant ISPs for outbound connectivity on an ASA 5510 (although the same should work on the 5520s and up as well).  It’s important to note that this covers outbound connectivity only.  The ASA does not have built…
From Cisco ASA version 8.3, the Network Address Translation (NAT) configuration has been completely redesigned and it may be helpful to have the syntax configuration for both at a glance. You may as well want to read official Cisco published AS…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.
Polish reports in Access so they look terrific. Take yourself to another level. Equations, Back Color, Alternate Back Color. Write easy VBA Code. Tighten space to use less pages. Launch report from a menu, considering criteria only when it is filled…

708 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now