Solved

Cisco Switch Uplinking Question

Posted on 2014-12-02
11
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am looking to uplink a Cisco sg200-50 to a sg200-26 via the mini-GBIC port with a optical transceiver or a distance of about 30 meters.  The part for the transceiver for the 1000 Base is the MGBBX1.  But what I am confused on is the Cisco Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver Quick Start Guide says "For the Cisco MGBBX1, use the Cisco GLC-BX-D as the
downstream SFP."  I am not sure what that means do I need two different modules?  I just want to add another switch in the back of the building and connect the two via fiber.  Can someone who knows what they are doing please give me some guidance.  I called Cisco pre sales and they are trying to pawn me off the a partner to try and sell me on having them do the installation.
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 500 total points
ID: 40476586
For a 30 meter run, why not use the multi-mode mode fiber module (MGBSX1)?  Multi-mode fiber is cheaper than single-mode.

For that matter, for a 30m run, why not just run copper and be done?


The technology that you're trying to use is for single-strand fiber, which means you should connect an upstream SFP to a downstream SFP.

1000BASE‑BX10       Single-mode fiber, over single-strand fiber:
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40476621
That is what I am trying to wrap my head around I have never unlinked a switch before.  I know I have used fibre for SAN switches and I justed used the 50/125 LC-LC cable which I am sure you know has two strands one for sending and one for receiving.    Can you suggest what would be the best and cheapest way to uplink two Sg200's series switches I thought fiber would have the best data throughput.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40476679
Gigabit is gigabit, doesn't matter whether it's copper or fiber.

Cheapest way is probably to just run Cat5 cable and use an existing port.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40476707
So would this be the correct module to use multimode fiber to uplink to two switches?  MGBSX1.  I would just need two of these and the cables to connect the two switches?  Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40476732
Agree with ASAVENER, the MGBBX1 is probably overkil,l the typical distance for it is 40km. the MGBSX1 which asavener mentioned is rated for 300m which is more than enough for your 30m Run. on the same token, Cat6  max length is 100m so you could use one of your Gig ports to uplink.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/small-business-100-series-unmanaged-switches/data_sheet_c78-634369.html?mdfid=283771828
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40476738
yes
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40476793
Why wasn't asavener's response accepted as the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40480419
Because I accidentally selected the wrong answer as being the best way to answer my question and I could not reopen it. I sent a email to EE for assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40480422
Yes be careful when selecting the correct solution. I chose the incorrect solution and award points unfairly due to rushing.
0

Featured Post

Connect further...control easier

With the ATEN CE624, you can now enjoy a high-quality visual experience powered by HDBaseT technology and the convenience of a single Cat6 cable to transmit uncompressed video with zero latency and multi-streaming for dual-view applications where remote access is required.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
What is an ASP Table on a Cisco ASA? 3 70
NTP configuration on Cisco switch 3 39
Cisco router external connection issues. 6 44
CTIOS error on Windows 10 3 58
This past year has been one of great growth and performance for OnPage. We have added many features and integrations to the product, making 2016 an awesome year. We see these steps forward as the basis for future growth.
When speed and performance are vital to revenue, companies must have complete confidence in their cloud environment.
Both in life and business – not all partnerships are created equal. As the demand for cloud services increases, so do the number of self-proclaimed cloud partners. Asking the right questions up front in the partnership, will enable both parties …
As a trusted technology advisor to your customers you are likely getting the daily question of, ‘should I put this in the cloud?’ As customer demands for cloud services increases, companies will see a shift from traditional buying patterns to new…

738 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question