Solved

upgrade from 2003 to 2012 server

Posted on 2014-12-02
19
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi, had asked similar question on this but it was going from 2003 to 2008.  We want to replace our current 2003 server which is a domain controller and primary dns server as well as holding several fsmo roles.  The new server we are ordering only comes with 2012 so is this possible to transfer the fsmo roles from the 2003 to 2012 server?  We are still on  a 2003 domain but we have 4 2008 servers with 3 2003 servers still active.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40476420
Yes. It is possible to transfer the FSMO roles.  Other than running ADPREP32 on the current FSMO holder.  You should not need to do anything else, unless your Active Directory and/or Forest Functional levels are at Windows 2000.  Then you should raise them to Windows Server 2003.

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels(WS.10).aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40476443
in addition, here is how to transfer the fsmo roles once you got your 2012 server promoted

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
https://support2.microsoft.com/kb/255504/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40476485
i plan to retire the current 2003 server from the network once I have transferred the fsmo roles to the new 2012 server so would I still need to run that adprep on the 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40476502
yes because the AD schema still needs to be extended to allow for 2012 domain controller; it is a one-time process
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40476504
Yes.  Active Directory is, after all, a database and the 2012 Domain Controller uses a newer version of the database.  I don't immediately recall the version of the database.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40476509
Found a reference to the Schema versions:

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2012/09/windows-2012-ad-schema-version.html

Reiterating what Seth just posted, it is a one-time process.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40476513
Here is Microsoft's TID on Running ADPREP.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40476613
Thanks for all the informative stuff so far, I'm just relieved that it can be done. So after the transfer of roles to the 2012 server, can I just leave the domain as 2003? After running adprep as you instructed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40476638
yes, the functional level can stay at 2003
you won't be able to raise it higher until the 2003 domain controller is demoted
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40476673
Should specify *all* 2003 domain controller(s) are demoted, in case you have many.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40476684
Thanks for the clarification. In quickly reviewing the steps for adprep it listed switches like adprep /forestprep. We only have the 1 domain so will running adprep without any switches be ok or do I have to run all those prep switches?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40476692
yes you have to use those switches
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40476696
doing manually isn't required though since when you install the ADDS role on the 2012 server and promote it, it will take care of the schema prep for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40476705
Had another thought about the other 2003 servers we have on the domain that are also domain controllers. We have 2 in addition to the one currently holding the fsmo roles. I'm assuming I will have to run adprep on those 2 domain controllers as well? Was thinking of demoting one of them actually so would only need to run adprep on just one more.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40476713
no...extending the schema is a one-time process
once it's extended, you can promote your 2012 server(s)
no need to do it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40476720
I've learned the hard way that doing things in the correct sequence will keep things from getting more complicated so could you give me the order in which to go about the process? In other words, do I promote the 2012 server first then run adprep? What is the AADDS role for 2012 server?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40476749
you can put your 2012 server on the domain and, through server manager, go to add roles and features and add the Active Directory Domain Services role.  There will be an option to run the wizard to make a domain controller.

this article has screenshots

Introducing the first Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 250 total points
ID: 40476757
@Seth: I completely forgot about the AD Prep completing auto-*magically* from the Role installation.

@dankyle67, these are the steps for the process:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40476938
Perfect guys, thanks again for all the help.
0