?
Solved

Shared Calendar using Exchange 2010 public folder

Posted on 2014-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello- hopefully an easy question

Here's the environment:
Exchange 2010
Outlook 2013
using public folders

I would like to add a public calendar in the public Folder, add permissions and share the calendar with co-workers . I've completed all steps, but for some reason the "shared" calendar is "greyed out" so I'm unable to share the calendar..  I'm using outlook in "online" mode, not cached. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TRSTeam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Uptime Legal Systems
ID: 40476606
You wouldn't need to share a calendar in a Public Folder, once the user has permissions to the item in Exchange they will be able to open the public folder from their Outlook accounts.  Only personal calendars/contact lists would need to be 'shared' as anything public is shared by default assuming permissions are set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSTeam
ID: 40476855
Correct ...but I don't want them to have to navigate to this folder. Just want it to show under under their calenders
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Uptime Legal Systems
ID: 40477143
You would just need to add it as a Favorite and it will show in the list of Calendars in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477161
They just need to navigate to the calendar for the first time and add it to their favourites, once added in their favourites they will be able to access it through their calendar view
0