Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autocorrect; correcting from the dead

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I have an iMac that refuses to let Autocorrect die. Anytime someone types of it autocorrects to outfield. To remedy this I opened up System Preferences > Keyboard > Text tab > and unchecked the Correct Spelling automatically. This worked however then it reinitialized after a couple days. I double checked the settings and everything was still disabled. I turned it on and off again however autocorrect persisted. I then cleared the entire list of word replacements and yet again of autocorrected to outfield. Anyone have any suggestions?  The computer is running 10.9.1 and when I run the test of typing of it is in Finder Search.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Portell
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 1500 total points
ID: 40476659
Is it possibly only affecting certain programs. System Preferences > Keyboard > Text seems to only work with some built in os x apps. It may be that there are the same set of preferences for an individual program. Word has it's own auto correct settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tgrell
ID: 40478487
Go to System Preferences>Keyboard>Input Sources>Text and check the list on the left side. The defaut list is symbols and fractions, but someone may have added the of/outfield substitution to the list. Or there may be a text expander program installed, such as TypeIt4Me or Textexpander. These programs allow you to type customize shortcuts and automatically expand the shortcut into longer words or phrases. It appears that it has been programmed to expand of to outfield.
0