Solved

Inserting screenshots into Word

Posted on 2014-12-02
15
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I am using a MacBook Pro Retina and I have taken a screenshot of google maps which I need to use in a business document so quality is important.

Every time however I insert the screenshot into Word it becomes blurry and almost illegible.

Does anyone have a solution for this issue or can recommend another way to get a google maps image (map) into Word without quality loss.

NOTE: I have ensured there is no compression in Word on the photos.
0
Comment
Question by:recycleaus
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40476542
I hadn't use Word on MAC
but I think you can use "paste special"  and insert it as png image
or paste it on any image editing software then copy it from there then paste it in your document,
because sum times it is related to including source html tags/ RTF when pasting
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 40476562
Just tried that and unfortunately it does work. I do actually need to take it from Photoshop to Word because I am adding graphics to the map but that didnt work...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40476587
Try this.

I just used the built-in Shft-CMD-4 key combo to capture a Google Maps screen.  I inserted it into Word using the Insert Photo/picture from file menu item and I also noticed that it was a little blurry.

I then opened the picture in Preview. I did Tools and then Adjust color and just clicked on the Auto Levels button which improved the picture quite a bit.  Then I exited Preview and inserted the changed picture back into Word and it looks much better.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40476729
Try changing the default screenshot type to jpeg by opening Terminal and copying and pasting the following line into the terminal window, then pressing return:

defaults write com.apple.screencapture jpg

or try saving as a tif file:

defaults write com.apple.screencapture tif

You can revert to the default png format using the following command:

defaults write com.apple.screencapture png
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 40476743
got a msg 'rep argument is not in dictionary' when I tried that mate
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40476777
Sorry, my bad. The three commands should have read:

defaults write com.apple.screencapture type jpg

defaults write com.apple.screencapture type tif

defaults write com.apple.screencapture type png
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 40476801
strung unfortunately that didnt work either sadly
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40476805
Can you post the screenshot here, so we can have a look at it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 40476818
screenshot
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40476860
It may be that the original screenshot was not big enough. Can you set your browser window to full screen, the zoom the google map as large as you can to still capture the full area you need.

Then do a screenshot of the full screen using command-shift-3 instead of command-shift-4.

Use the TIF instead of PNG defaults.

Import the resultant screen shot into Photoshop, crop out what you don't need and then add your captions.

The next step is important. Make sure you then export from Photoshop as a full sized TIF and try to import that into Word.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40476923
Did you try my suggestion with Preview?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 500 total points
ID: 40477182
Dude you were up early / late?

 I know you said you made sure word does not compress the image... just out of curiosity is the image quality changing after insert?

Also, programs like IrfanView & SnagIt might be useful - do you get a different result if you save the file to your PC and use insert image?

Oh bugger it... here... use this...
EE-Tassie.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 40477352
OK I tried all of your above suggestions and it turns out it is this simple... this shit dont work in Mac! When I read DrTribos PC comment I remembered I had this problem a year or so ago and I simply have to use the latest Word on PC if im inserting graphics I've made in photoshop which is what I just did and its crystal clear now... when is the next Word for Mac coming out!?!?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 40477359
It wasn't actually the solution but it reminded me there was no solution except using PC
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40477423
Funny... I thought apple were good with pictures ;-)
0