Solved

High ping times!

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
To make a long story short a VPN site has been complaining that when ever they access any network information it is slow.  Not all the time but only at certain times.  I looked more into this and have tried a lot and found out that when our main site is having slow internet they experience slow VPN connection.  The VPN site has its own dedicated 10MB/10MB internet connection and I know for a fact that it is not the VPN connection itself.  When I get a call from the VPN site about a slow connection I ping www.google.com from the main site and find that the response time ranges between 1200ms-2500ms.  I want to know what this means in regards to our network/internet connection.  Is this network congestion, low internet bandwidth, incorrect DNS server setup, or lack of Vlaning?

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Witte3801
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 40476616
I would suggest the first port of call would be to communicate with your ISP provider and ascertain from them what might be causing this. The problem would seem to be at the main site. Giving that when your connection is running slow this affects the staff at the other end of the VPN which makes perfect sense.

Also, try to establish is this happening at a set time. It could be Antivirus on user's PCs all updating at the same time. So you should be looking for bottlenecks. Also, you could install Wire Shark and this will provide you with the info detailing the traffic such as ports etc. Below I have provided a tutorial on how to use Wire Shark. Also make sure that there are no backups running during business hours.

http://www.howtogeek.com/104278/how-to-use-wireshark-to-capture-filter-and-inspect-packets/


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Witte3801
ID: 40476641
Do you feel then it is probably just not enough bandwidth at the main site?  We have a 10MB/10MB dedicated circuit there as well.  We have about 100 people at anyone time using the internet.  Is this not enough?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40476662
It would appear that there is quite a lot of traffic going through the VPN. Is this happening at certain intervals during the business hours or does it happen at anytime?

Yes, the more bandwidth the better.


Regards,

JBond2010
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Witte3801
ID: 40476682
It happens only during business hours during high traffic times only during the day.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40476695
Use pathping command
Pathping Google. Com


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958876.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 40476733
You need more bandwidth. What you can do to try and reduce the amount of bandwidth being utilized is, change the anti virus to update after business hours and any Windows updates also to be done outside of business hours. The 2 suggestions I've mentioned are only workarounds.

The best option is to get more bandwidth and this is really your only option.


Regards,

JBond2010
0