Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apple iPad Wi-Fi Connection Problem

Posted on 2014-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I have a 2-year old iPad, and (typical of Apple) as soon as my 2-year warranty expired it stopped being able to connect to my home network.  It shows the network on the Wi-Fi screen, the network is strong (4 bars), but it continually tries to connect and is unable to do so.  It worked fine until yesterday.  I've tried turning the unit off and on to no avail.  Please help.  

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 400 total points
ID: 40476736
Is the iPad currently up to date/ did you recently install a new OS/update?

You can reset your iPad to factory settings or a backup if you backup to the cloud.

Here are the directions to do so if you would like to consider that option:
Restore
http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201252
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 40476739
Go into your system prefs, then wifi, then click on the name of your home wifi and in the next pane, select, "Forget this network".

Then reconnect to the network and it should ask you for a password.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 400 total points
ID: 40476744
@philsimmons
Try what Strung suggested first if you haven't already.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40476816
Thank you!  You guys beat the heck out of the Apple "geniuses".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40476850
Well at least they know their fruit ha ha. Glad that worked, reset is usually a "cure all" that I use as sometimes it takes longer to diagnose the problem than it does to solve it but in this case I let myself totally forget about that easy wireless fix because I rely on the cure-all too often I fear ha ha
0