?
Solved

Seagate 600 SSD, Failed Windows 8.1 Install, Drivers needed?

Posted on 2014-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi

I have a Lenovo Z570 and seeking to upgrade it with a 480GB  Seagate 600 SSD.  I tried to clean install Windows 8.1, but after successfully creating the necessary partitions, it failed to write the Windows files to the disk.   A dialog then appeared stating there was a device connected for which it needed a driver. OK.  I'll get the driver.  But I found none. So I'm stuck.

Does anyone know how to get past this and install Windows onto this SSD?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 40476687
go to http://support.lenovo.com/us/en/products/laptops-and-netbooks/ideapad-z-series-laptops/ideapad-z570?c=1
what you need is
Intel AHCI Driver for Microsoft Windows 8 (32-bit, 64-bit) - IdeaPad Z570

download it and run. It will unpack driver installation into a directory
launch the installation and wait until it shows its first dialog. At this point installation files will be unpacked into temporary directory. Go to that temporary directory, find the driver, and copy it to another place. Then cancel the installation.

Put extracted files on the media that you will give to Windows 8 installation.


Another way to do it is to take this driver from the existing O/S already on the laptop, provided that it's the same o/s.

Yet another way is to download Intel driver  from Intel Download Center, but it's somewhat hard to figure out which one is the right one. One way to find out is to look at the exact name of the storage controller in device manager in the old o/s, and find the same one on Intel website. Look for so called "F6 driver" or "F6 diskette driver".
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40476789
Quote the error message, please. If you used setup for partitioning, then you'll have the data controller driver already and that is all you need. What error?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40477951
are there any external devices still connected - if yes - disconnect ALL
and are you installing from USB stick ?  that is often the cause too; make a dvd  for installing
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 40478016
Normally it should be supported by default Windows installation. Are you able to go into BIOS and switch the HDD mode there from AHCI to Compatible? Will it install then?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 40643428
Reinitialized the unit using Active software and install went smoothly. Couldn't be happier.

Thanks all.
0