Solved

windows 2012 server unable to ftp

Posted on 2014-12-02
9
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
We just deployed a new server. We have a process that ftp a file to another server. However, on the new server i can't ftp the file. I get connection time out. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 250 total points
ID: 40476724
make sure firewall is off
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40476827
the firewall is off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40476829
is there a service that i need to setup  in the new server?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 40477004
you might want to test ftp manually from cmd.  
another possibility is your ftp server may only accept connection from certain IP. so new IP may need to be config to allow in ftp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40477070
i tested it from cmd:
ftp 10.5.x.x
i get: ftp: connect: connection timeout

When we replaced the server the ip was not changed. We were able to ftp with the old server(same ip)
even though i just want to ftp a file do i need to add the iis ftp role?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 250 total points
ID: 40477226
It's not necessary to add the IIS FTP role.
It's also not necessary to setup any service, the FTP client that comes with the OS should be enough.
Can you try to ping the IP-address and let us know the results.
Another option would be to check if you can reach the IP-address on port 21.
You can use the old Microsoft support tool "portqry.exe" for that.
As an alternative you can install the "Telnet Client" feature and then give the following command from a cmd.exe
start telnet 10.5.x.x 21
If the window sticks and you get a message about the FTP server than the connection can be made.
If it stays on "Connecting To <ip>" than you can't reach the FTP service on IP-address 10.5.x.x, port 21.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 40477257
try to ftp from another computer.  if you get the same problem. most likely is server problem.  try stop and restart ftp server services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40478532
this is resolved.  When we replaced the server we put another ip.  After i checked with the firewall people on my end this was resolved.

Thank you,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40478536
thank you very much.
0