?
Solved

Form elements names and ids with jquery

Posted on 2014-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Hi

Can form elements have the same name and id such as
<input name="somename" id="somename">
and still work with jquery

I know each element must have a unique id but i was wondering if there was any reason why they couldnt have the same name and id

In fact I'm not even sure if they need both a name and an id. I know an id is convenient for referencing the element in code and i know elements needs a name to be serialised for form submission.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40476693
Yep, no problem
Do it quite often and sometimes makes for easier referencing.
You can still reference an element by it's name and forget the ID but the code is easier to write if there is an id

$("#myelement")
vs
$("[name=myelement]")
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40477002
that make lot of sense to have the same name for radio button and lso for checkbox

<input type="radio" name="answer1" value="1" />Yes<br />
<input type="radio" name="answer1" value="0" />No<br />

Open in new window


<input type="radio" name="options" value="Coffee" />Coffee<br />
<input type="radio" name="options" value="Milk" />Milk<br />
<input type="radio" name="options" value="Sugar" />Sugar<br />

Open in new window


you can additionaly add more than one selector, for example :

$(":radio[name=answer1][value=1]").attr("selected", "selected");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40485592
thanks expert :)
0