Solved

Outlook 2013 Not Receving Emails

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
1,682 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Users email will not always leave the Outbox. User says after a reboot the email will send.
Thy are using Outlook 2013 64 bit with Win7 64 bit.
It s a POP account
1
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40477979
Hi Jackm,

I think you are working with enabled "Automatic Send/Receive When Exiting" option for the transmission of emails via Microsoft Outlook. Un-mark this checkox and enable "Schedule an Automatic Send/Receive every X mintues" instead of this.

Press "CTLR+ALT+S" to implement these settings.

Feel free to respond back for further response!!!

Regards
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40478942
Further to what Clark is saying, does the message send if they manually do a send/receive using the tab/button at the top of the screen? Then that is the problem as Clark said.

However I have some doubts about that solution. You said the message "won't always send". So it sometimes works? Is there anything common about the recipient addresses that have the problem? It could be a problem with the mail server's ability to deliver to that address.

Also please clarify "reboot". Does it fix the problem if they close and re-open Outlook? Or do they have to reboot windows? This might indicate some sort of authentication problems, which you might find in Event Viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 40504049
I checked the event logs not showing anything to this issue but today, I started outlook in safe mode and I think its working? It might be an add in? Still trying to pin point
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40504652
IF it works in safe mode, then you are correct the culprit is an add-in. Next step is to make a note of all the current add ins, disable them all and start putting them back and testing.

I'd start with the anti-virus if you have one, as in my experience that has been the most common cause of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 40513865
It looks like the addin. Do I keep the addin unchecked and what about protection?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 500 total points
ID: 40514014
There may be some settings in the AV program that can help. Or you could just set it to not scan outbound mail. At the least see if there are any patches or updates for your anti virus. That may help
0