?
Solved

Can i use the same SSL certificate to another server ?

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I purchased a SSL certificate from godaddy. Now I am going to host my site in the different hosting company. Can I use the same SSL certificate ?
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40476853
Is it a single name cert or a wildcard cert or a SAN cert? If it's a wildcard or SAN cert then yes you can.


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40476886
Just touching on this, but JBond2010 is mostly correct.  *Any* certficate can be moved.  It's just a matter of ensuring the the host is resolvable as the Common Name or Subject Alternative Name.

-saige-
0