Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

google chrome - doesn't open

Posted on 2014-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
hi experts,

i'm using google chrome and when I click to open it it just flickers and won't open. I went to local settings\google\chrome and tried to rename the user data folder but was not able to but if I delete the contents of that foler chrome will open but if it's closed it crashes again and won't open until I go in again and delete the contents of the user data folder. what's the fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40476925
Try restarting the browser. Whenever possible, Google Chrome will restore webpages from your previous browsing session.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Pangilinan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40476930
Did you try renaming the 'Default' folder within the 'User Data' folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40477056
yes, same error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Pangilinan
ID: 40477069
What error do you get when trying to rename?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40490342
I renamed it in safe mode, all good thanks.
0