?
Solved

Custom attributes using c#

Posted on 2014-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I am using data annotations to validate Model properties using MVC5 and need to validate a decimal property which should not be greater than 199.99.I am looking for sample code for custom attribute "NotGreaterThan" which should not be greater than 199.99.ie. if user enters quantity greater than 199.99, it should show message"The quantity can't be greater that 199.99".

       
[Required(ErrorMessage = "The Quantity is required")]
        [NotGreaterThan(199.99)]  //[b]custom attribute[/b]
        public decimal Quantity { get; set; }

Open in new window


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ksd123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40476987
Untested, but you might try:

using System;
using System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations;

namespace WebApplication6
{
    [AttributeUsage(AttributeTargets.Property)]
    public class NotGreaterThanAttribute : ValidationAttribute
    {
        private double maxValue;

        public NotGreaterThanAttribute(double maxValueInclusive)
        {
            this.maxValue = maxValueInclusive;
        }

        public override bool IsValid(object value)
        {
            return value is double && (double)value <= this.maxValue;
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisfr
ID: 40478027
Did you try RangeAttribute?
[Range(0, 199.99)]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ksd123
ID: 40478771
[NotGreaterThan(199.99)]  //error
   [NotGreaterThan(199.99m)]  //error
    public decimal Quantity { get; set; }

How can I specify decimal value for the custom attributes? I get compilation error "An attribute argument must be a constant expression, typeof expression or array creation expression of an attribute parameter type"
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40478782
decimals cannot be used in this fashion. It's a limitation of the Framework. You have to use double.

e.g.

[NotGreaterThan(199.99D, ErrorMessage = "The quantity can't be greater that 199.99")]

Open in new window

0