Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

When opening IE on a PC running Windows 7 64-bit edition I am getting pop ups saying "Viruses Detected" Dwwin.exe - DLL Initialization Failed", "Definitions out of date"

Posted on 2014-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
When opening IE on a PC running Windows 7 64-bit edition I am getting pop ups on the bottom of the screen saying "Viruses Detected" Dwwin.exe - DLL Initialization Failed", "Definitions out of date".

It looks to be some kind of Virus or Malware issue and since I have not been online with this brand new PC until today I am wondering why this is happening.

Any suggestions on what to do to remove these messages?
0
Comment
Question by:adam_daunhauer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40477217
adam_daunhauer --
We really need to see a screenshot of the messages, since there could be several reasons.

Yes, it could be malware/viruses.  Have you scanned for them?  I assume you have antivirus and perhaps antimalware  installed.  (A good antimalware program is MalwareBytes.  http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free )

However, dwwin.exe is one of Microsoft Windows error reporting utilities. The Dwwin.exe gathers data about certain malfunctioning software.  The message therefore could be caused by windows system files damage
So, run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40477259
I have attached what I see on the bottom of IE. They are all blinking and seems for sure like a virus to me since they are asking to run a scan now etc.
pop-ups.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40477404
adam_daunhauer ----
"since they are asking to run a scan now etc"
Do not run the scan offered.  Run a scan with your own trusted antivirus and antimalware.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477735
start internet explorer with noaddons
either via link or from command prompt
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer>iexplore -extoff

now go through all of your addon's as this is malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40478341
Turned out to be Add On called AdvanceElite - thanks
Had tried Malewarebytes with no success prior to removing the Add-On
0