Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Z10 & Outlook sync

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Using a BB Z10 with a gmail address & wanted to sync emails/contacts/calendars wirelessly into Outlook. How can this be done simply? I understand that Google will only provide the google sync app if you have Google Apps for Work. Will Google apps work without your own domain but rather using a gmail address?
0
Comment
Question by:yohayon
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 40478309
So, are you wanting your Z10 to sync with your Gmail, and they take that information and sync it with your Outlook? To my knowledge, that is not possible.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40487168
When you connect your Outlook to your GMail account it should bring down the same information that you see on your Z10. All the information is stored on Google's servers, not your device. So wherever you connect from, you should see the same information.

Does that fit with what you are asking?
0