?
Solved

phpadmin adding columns to csv files on import

Posted on 2014-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I have a site @hosting24.  The client wants it setup on dreamhosting.
I exported the tables from "hosting24" as csv files.  

I now have to use phpmyadmin to import the files.  When I do, I'm getting an error that there are duplicate column names.  It's adding two fields called "NULL" at the end of the header row.  I've looked at the "csv" files and they are correct.

Any ideas.

Thanks
Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40477336
Create the table with the correct fields and then do the import.  If necessary, tell phpMyAdmin to skip the first row.  You also may need to tell phpMyAdmin which fields you are importing into.  It will take the data in order and put it into those fields in the table.  I do that to skip over 'id'/autoincrement fields.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40477540
two fields called "NULL" at the end of the header row
Just guessing but this may be due to line endings like CR/LF.  You may want to trim() the lines before using them in the import.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40477622
I've never had a problem with phpMyAdmin and line endings.  I have uploaded 'standard' CSV files from Windows to phpMyAdmin on Linux fairly often over the past few years.  And on Windows too.  Never had to do anything about the line endings to make it work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40477636
Might be helpful to see the data in the CSV files.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40477691
I believe it would.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 40481587
I exported the files from hosting as sql and then imported to dreamhosting and it did work.  I can import the csv files into Access, Excel and OpenOffice.  What is the diff between using "phpmyadmin" at dreamhost and "CPanel" at hosting24.  

I have no problems with "CPanel".  They are the same files.

I'm starting to think that it's the customers "consultant" wants us to fail.  He tells me to modify the php.ini but I don't have access to it.   Some of the files will not load because of the size limitations.  I have the same site and database on "hosting24"!

This is a "cluster f#ck"

I've attached a csv file that would not work.  I'm also attaching some screen prints of the problems with the uploads to "dreamhost".

Thanks
Glenn
mapfile.csv
Import-Errors.doc
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 40481758
Several of the errors are because PHP is running out of memory.  'mapfile.csv' is probably going to be one also.  Some of the others are probably bad definitions because NULL and DELETE are reserved words in MySQL and should not be used as column names.  I suspect if you check the tables that supposedly worked that the column names may not be correct.

I have always had to create the tables first for CSV uploads.  phpMyAdmin that I have used will not automatically do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 40501134
I'm not going to use Dreamhost.  They say that the will not help with PHP errors, and the customers consultant tells me that he does not know anything about PHP or databases!!  I set up a sub at hosting24 and haven't have any problems.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40501217
Most web hosts will Not help with programming problems and errors.  Setting it up at hosting24 is probably a good choice.
0