?
Solved

Can I migrate in place from SQL Server 2008 per proc to 2014 server/CAL?

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
We currently have a per processor license for SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard. We are required to upgrade to 2014 Standard. We'd like to move to server + CAL licensing for 2014. Does anyone know if this is a problem? Can I just install 2014 as an in-place upgrade, regardless of the licensing change?
0
Comment
Question by:sean-king
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 40477043
max for 2014 std is 16 core. if you have SA you can convert from processor to core.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480674
I don't see why you can't. Did you checked with Microsoft?
0