?
Solved

My form is still not updating and if I do an unbound box then I get repeats

Posted on 2014-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hello

I have a DB..I have my query hardcoded.  From the query I am dumping into a form and the form is not updateable.  If I get rid of the DISTINCT then I get multiple records (Same).  Also I can update the blanks fields I have for user input...Still new at this. I inherited a DB..
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40477037
try setting the Form's RecordsetType property  to Dynaset (Inconsistent Updates).

also see this When can I update data from a query

for possible causes and solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40477053
Ok..I tried that and no luck.  But I will definitely check out the link.  I have been stuck for a whole month and I can't figure out why.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477469
From the query I am dumping into a form and the form is not updateable.
Your QUERY must be updateable in order for your Form to be updateable, and Query with a DISTINCT keyword will not be updateable.

In cases like this, you either need to (a) clean up the data so that you don't need to use DISTINCT or (b) create an unbound form and manage the data manipulation yourself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40477561
Thank you...
0