Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataBase design

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I am creating a database for a driving school. I Need some idea about linking cars/instructors/locations.

So i thing I need to have a hub where I can store some cars. And the instructor get assigned to the car. Instructor can be assigner to many hubs as well as multiple locations. The question is do i better of assigning instructor to a particular location  or a car?
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40477008
Just out of wild curiosity, if you 'need some idea', then how'd you get the job?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40477023
I am not asking for idea, I am interesting on different opinions
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477050
Tell you what ... you paint us a picture as to why this question is not homework using words other than 'this isn't homework', and we'll cough up some opinions.

EE is a technical question and answer site, and not a homework site, so we can help you understand design concepts, or answer specific questions, but we're not about to flat-out do your homework for you.

My first opinion though is the questions you're asking are usually handled in the requirements analysis phase of a project, where developers will interview the business analyst and/or clients to ask details as to what they want built, so that design can begin.  It's dangerous for a developer to assume (ass-u-me) relationships between tables without a solid basis in requirements.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477098
>> So i thin[k] I need to have a hub where I can store some cars. <<

Hmm, I would expect the vehicles (more generic, so I prefer it to cars, who says you can't teach someone to drive a truck or even a motorcycle at some point) to be stored at the locations.  Did the company owners / managers indicate something about a "hub" for vehicles of some sort?

Interesting.  You'll have to decide if you want to treat a "hub" as a type of location or as a completely separate entity from location.  Look at the attributes and properties and see how similar or dissimilar they are.


>> And the instructor get assigned to the car. <<

And location, yes.  But I'd put a date and time on this.  An instructor could certainly use different vehicles on the same day, even potentially in different locations (particularly since you could drive Student A from one location to another, then add Student B to drive back to the original location).

I'd definitely use separate, relationship tables for these vehicle/location, instructor/location, instructor/vehicle, etc., combinations rather than trying to put them in the base/"master" tables.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40477112
The hub can also be a training location not just a storage.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40477118
Then I'd definitely treat "hub" as just a subtype of a "location", i.e., just add a "location_type" to the location table to indicate location | hub | <whatever>.
0