Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email format

Posted on 2014-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi

When I try to send email from my domain to external contact with a screen shot they receive it as a link and they cannot open it. Where should I check to find the fix for this issu?

It looks like   [cid:image001.png@01D00E3F.8F682500]


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40477133
Is this when using office 365?

The fault usually lies with the receiver not using exchange/outlook. If you navigate to the insert tag and click on Picture and select the image from a saved disk file and this will almost always work fine.
Also dont send in Rich Text Format, use HTML format only.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40477134
What message format are you sending in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40477277
Usually my users are sending in HTML
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477424
Try attaching the image as a file to the email as a workaround - can the recipient see the image then?

Can you confirm whether you are using Office 365 or Microsoft Exchange? If Exchange, what version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40481073
I use Exchange 2007SP3
0