Solved

Looking for a guide to demote a failed 2003 dc and comprehensive guide to promote a new 2008r2 DC

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hello Experts,

We have two domain controllers and both are running Windows Server 2003 Enterprise. One of them failed 3 months ago and it will not replicate anymore as it reached the tombstone period. We know that demoting a failed server only takes us about 5-10 mins as this is only apply to the perfect world. Currently the failed server is completely inaccessible and we are looking for a comprehensive guide to demote our failed server and promote one of our new server running windows 2008 R2.  We've read some articles on Microsoft website suggested to perform a dcpromo /forceremoval  on the failed dc and perform a meta cleanup on the primary domain controller. Or if there are some other methods that we can perform please let us know. Our goal is get this fix as soon as we can. Thank you for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:lappladmin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 250 total points
ID: 40477107
Demote the DC and then do a metadata cleanup,  see http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
Then install 2008R2 DC, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/Q_27719118.html

Best regards
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40477233
you are correct; do a force removal and metadata cleanup (link above is ok to use)
if this server had FSMO roles, seize them on another domain controller first

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/255504/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:lappladmin
ID: 40478881
Seth - Do we really need to perform a force removal if the DC completely down? I mean hardware failed...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40478899
No, if the hardware is failed and you never brings back online the server the only thing you need to do is metadata cleanup and seize the roles if the server holds one.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40479882
sorry...your explanation seemed a bit confusing
if the hardware is dead then yes, do a metadata cleanup
i imagine there is a plethora of replication warnings and errors on the active domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:lappladmin
ID: 40489682
Awesome guide. We were able to cleanup and promote the new 2008 server to a domain controller successfully!
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now