[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dual Wan Failover

Posted on 2014-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hey guys,

I'm looking for a basic WAN failover firewall, what do you recommend Cisco or Sonicwall or thers and why?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40477149
You could try Zyxel USG 100 which has WAN failover and also HA - High Availability. Depends on your budget.

http://www.zyxel.com/us/en/products_services/usg_200_100_plus_100_50_20w_20.shtml?t=p


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40477261
Not a zyxel fan, any other options?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40477272
Try the link below.

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/business/vigor-3900


Regards,

JBond2010
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40477289
I was thinking the sonicwall tz215 - any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477373
I reviewed the Sonica wall tz215 from the below link. But the only problem for me is, it doesn't have HA - High Availability. Should that device go down, so does both your internet connections. Other than that, it has all the necessary features to cater for your business needs.

Having a secondary connection is all about covering point of failure should your primary connection go down. So I think you should be looking at covering the point of failure regarding your router/firewalls as-well.

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/TZ-215.html


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40477633
I would go with sonic wall. the TZ 215 is easy to configure a fail over take mind that the internet would go down for about a minute but then the 2nd line would come up.

depending on where you buy the sonicwall it comes with vpn licence's right from out of the box that's always a bonus.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 40478697
I've setup several sonicwalls and they are definitely very easy to setup for failover internet.

You just connect your two cables, enable load balancing / failover, then setup the probing and that's it.

You can set it up so all traffic goes over Link A and Link B is strictly used if Link A is down, or you can use Link A and B together and load balance the traffic. Takes about 5 minutes to setup.
0