Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO not applying to user

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Windows 7SP1; 2008R2; IE10
GPO called "IE shortcuts" is not applying for user A on a computer A. Any other combination of user/computer does apply the policy in question correctly and displays correct shortcuts set up in the GPO. The policy adds shortcuts to user's Favorites menu and Favorites bar when user logs-into AD. Running "gpupdate /force" has no effect. Running "gpreport /z" reports that only "Domain default policy" is applied, but not any other including  "IE shorcuts". Policy "IE shorcuts" works well for other users on computer A. Policy also works for user A on any computer other than computer A. User A is member of local Administrators group on computer A. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nfinorthit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477186
You might want to look at the following policy and set it in the same GPO.
Computer\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy
"User Group Policy loopback processing mode" or "Configure user Group Policy loopback processing mode"
and set it to Enabled, Replace
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40477202
On the problematic PC open the command prompt > then type gpresult /r and press enter. Examine the output.

Check to see what GPOs were applied and which ones weren't. Also, is the user/computer in a different OU than the other users/computers that this is working for?


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfinorthit
ID: 40477227
Zalazar: I'll give it a shot and will let you know.
JBond2010: The answer to your first question is within my question: only "default domain policy" applies for this user and only on her own computer. If user is loggged-in to another computer, - she has the policy applied properly. No other user has the same problem on her computer or any other computer in regards to this policy.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40477248
I would suggest that this is clearly a PC issue. What you need to do is go through the Application logs and the System logs in the event viewer on the problematic PC. Look for errors relating to Group Policy and other related issues.


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nfinorthit
ID: 40478664
Thanks, zalazar. This was perfect solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40481459
You're welcome. Very good to hear that it's solved.
0