Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy file to users desktop using group policy

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I was thinking this would be fairly simple to do but it doesn't seem to be.  I'm simply trying to copy a shortcut to all users desktops.  I've tried the create shortcut via group policy>User config>Preferences>Windows Settings>shortcuts  but that doesn't seem to be working.  I've also tried group policy>User config>Preferences>Windows Settings>Files to simply copy the shortcut saved on a network share to every users desktop...this doesn't seem to work either.

I think it has an issue with the target path (Below) as I could the shortcut to actual show up if I remove the "C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" from the target path.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://fv-webserv/visionclient/deltekvision.application

I've also tried to set the path to:
http://fv-webserv/visionclient/deltekvision.application
and start in to:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
0
Comment
Question by:Fveng
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40477150
Start IN is expecting a local folder/Path not an executable.
All you need is the target of http://fv-webserv/visionclient/deltekvision.application with NO start in
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Colin McDonald
ID: 40477171
Hi,

Are the desktops redirected?  If so you could simply copy the file to the redirected location.

Are you using roaming profiles?

With regards to the GPP.  Have you ticked the following on the common tab "Run in logged-on user's security context"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 40477181
The problem is the application needs to start with IE.  IF the user has a different browser it just tries to download the application file not open it.

Desktops are not redirected and we aren't using Roaming profiles.

Run in logged-on users security context is checked.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477192
Then set the shortcut to point at iexplorer.exe and set the Arguments to the URL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 40477220
That did it!  Thanks I've been beating my head against the wall all day on this.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40477224
Glad to help
0