Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What dynamic DNS software to use?

Posted on 2014-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi,

I have a 2012 server (built in VMWare workstation) that I want to run a simple web page with.  Of course, I don't have a static IP to point to so I would like to use Dynamic DNS software to open this server up.  What are some suggestions for this?

Thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rweiser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 40477647
dyndns.com / no-ip.com are two that come to mind immediately

A review of others is available @ http://www.gnutomorrow.com/best-free-dynamic-dns-services-in-2013/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 1400 total points
ID: 40478332
I've used dyndns.com for years and have never had a problem.  Be advised, however, that some ISPs will block incoming port 80 traffic so that you can't run a web server from your location.  You should check on that first to make sure you can actually run a server on your connection.  To test,  make sure you have port-forwarded port 80 to your server (in your router) and then go outside your network, use your current IP address, and try to access your server at that address.  You can do that on your smartphone by just turning off wi-fi and then using the cellular system to access your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 40489828
Thanks for both comments.  I have signed up for no-ip (free) to test it.  I am able to connect it my web site loaded on my home server with no problems.  I was thinking about using my own domain name.  I don't have one yet.  I looked at their other services and they have Plus DNS @$24/yr which includes Custom Domains.  Will this give me what I want or do I need to go to Managed DNS?

All this is very confusing as I am not experienced with this.

Thanks,

Rick
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1400 total points
ID: 40489845
That will give you what you want unless you want to go in and be able to edit your own DNS entries for that domain.  If you want to do that, you'll need managed DNS.  That said, you can always upgrade if you need to be able to do that in the future.  I'd suggest the basic one to begin with.
0