Solved

Office 365 email to Access 2010 Table

Posted on 2014-12-02
7
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I am looking for a way to have Access retrieve email from an Office 365 mailbox and append the results to a table, then clear the mailbox. I know this can be done by linking to Outlook, but I would prefer a direct download using vba. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:JP_TechGroup
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
Outlook 365 is a bit of a different beast, but check here
http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/Email/linked/index.htm
Is that functionality available with 365?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
Comment Utility
This tecnique uses Outlook as an intermediary to get the data, which won't work unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
Is Outlook installed?  Access VBA can automate Outlook in its entirety so that Outlook doesn't even become visible.    Conceivably you xouls create an Exchange Web Services app that you can shell to, instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
Comment Utility
Outlook is installed, but the account in question is/will not be set up within it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Woof!
Got your big-boy pants on?
Outlook 365 has the required REST API's to get after it
http://msdn.microsoft.com/office/office365/howto/platform-development-overview
And VBA has support for html, which will be enough to access REST
http://www.libkod.info/officexml-CHP-9-SECT-5.shtml
I would prefer a direct download using vba
So you can use VBA as the glue to make it all happen -- but it ain't gonna be simple.

Fair enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
Comment Utility
Woof, indeed!
It just isn't that important to me!!
We are trying to provide email functionality to a tool we built, whereby the user creates and action that sends an email from Access which, if the user responds to with the word Yes or No in the reply, Access takes action.
I have done this before using Sharepoint, but Office 365 does not allow you to create an email address for a list, so this isn't an option. Hence the wanting to grab emails from the server and dump them to a table. We set up an account for the replies and grab the responses by a reference number in the subject line and run a query against the updated table.
That said, I don't see me going through all of that just for the "cool" factor it affords!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It's really not all that hard.   I haven't done this specifically, but have used VBA to talk to web sites (CC processing) and it's very straight forward.

You just set a reference to the XML doc lib, and then Get/Post.   So for Office 365, you'd do something like:

https://outlook.office365.com/api/v1.0/me/folders/sentitems/messages

to get all the sentitems.  You'd then get a response with all the message ID's, then use another GET to get each of the messages based on ID.

All of that is covered here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/office365/api/mail-rest-operations

Jim.
0