Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008r2 server not showing Nic Card

Posted on 2014-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
I have a Windows 2008r2 server that do not show the NIC card, but I can see the NIC in vCenter.

Thank you,

lipotech
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477298
Hi lipotech,

A  similar problem is reported in VMware KB, since you donĀ“t mention the versions you are using please check the KB here

I hope can lead you to the solution.

Regards
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477337
1. Are you using the VMXNET3 interface card in your VM?

2. if you are using E1000 replace it. This is for installation only.

3. Make sure VMware Tools is installed for VMXNET3 interface.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 40478728
Both solutions lead equally to the same conclusion.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40478750
What was the solution?

Using the VMXNET3 interface card ?
0