Solved

Need Help Fixing Sysvol Replication

Posted on 2014-12-02
3
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
We are currently run 2 domain controllers, both 2008 R2 in our environment.  Call them DC1 and DC2.  Both servers are on the same lan as each other with no firewall in between.

DC1 is the pdc holding all fsmo roles.  DNS currently runs on this server too.
DC2 is a domain controller and not a gc server.

AD replication works just fine.  We are using DFS-R for sysvol replication.  This seems to be completely broken with both servers.  In troubleshooting this I seem to be getting no where fast.  I found that there are a handful (maybe more) of objects missing when using adsi edit tool.  Until I started looking at this recently, we did not have any system state backups scheduled.  Therefore, I cannot just roll back to a previous state and initiate restores to fix this.

I would like to demote the pdc and re-promote it to fix this issue so that all objects and attributes are created properly again.  My thinking is that I backup the sysvol folder on DC1, demote the server, re-promote it, restore the sysvol folder, then initiate an authoritative restore for DC1, and a non-authoritative restore for DC2.   It seems the last IT guy severely broke some things while trying to do another task.

Can someone advise on this?  Would the steps I mentioned be ok to perform?  What all would I need to do to fix this issue?  Your help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:spadmin1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 250 total points
ID: 40477387
Hi spaadmin1,

As a suggestion before starting to depromote DC's you should try a few steps if you already didn´t try it.

First check the health of the SYSVOL replication using DFSR you can do this by install the Distributed File System management tools on a machine. You can do this through Server Manager.

From this tool, click the Create Diagnostic Report action and accept the default Health report option. Click Next to all pages to accept the defaults, and at the end, click Create. A report will be created showing you the health of DFRS environment, take note of the problems and try to solve them.
Other test is to run the propagation test, run the propagation report, which will show if data is actually being replicated. Both of the propagation options are located as part of the Create Diagnostic Report action.

Then check the event viewers from both DC's in Applications and Services Logs, DFS Replication, and look for errors or warnings.

Some of this guidelines that I used are mention here

I aslo advise you to take a look in this KB

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 250 total points
ID: 40477537
Is DC2 broken? I guess that because you want to use DC1 as the source of an authoritative restore then don't touch DC1


ONLY if DC2 is the non-authoritative server for sysvol and broken. What i will do is shutdown DC2 and test that everything continuous to work, then try to demote DC2 and if not then forcibly demote the server and then promote it again.

Best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:spadmin1
ID: 40490135
Thanks guys.  I ended up having to recreate a couple objects and attributes related to DFSR and Sysvol using ADSI edit tool.  After that I was able to do an authoritative restore which worked like a charm.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now