Solved

Active Directory -- Azure vs on-premise ?

Posted on 2014-12-02
3
32 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-08
I have two old on-premise Active Directory domain controllers that need upgrading.

 1. Can I actually put these 100% in the Azure Active Directory cloud ?
 2. If not, what features does Azure Active Directory cloud still not offer ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 40477372
Azure AD is not the same as ADDS. They are very different animals. Whether you can rely on Azure AD is entirely dependent on your applications. If you have a local file server, for example, you cannot replicate the centralized control of accounts and create ACLs with Azure AD alone. But if all you use are cloud services that can support federated identity, Azure AD is certainly an option.

Since the two are technically unrelated, giving a rundown of differences is really not practical. It'd be like trying to describe the difference between a bicycle and jet airplane to someone that has never seen a wheel before. Sure, both have wheels, but that doesn't make them directly comparable in any meaningful way. Similarly, Azure AD and ADDS both provide a basic foundation for identity management, but as of now that is where the similarities end.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40477609
you will need a virtual machine with ADDS installed and setup a vpn between onsite and cloud
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40478338
0