Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access - FE/BE ran Analyze Performance - It suggested an Index????

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hello Experts....
I have a split DB FE/BE and I ran the Performance Analyzer and the Results suggested adding an Index for a Field in one of my tables.

I was in the Front End when I ran it.....  I Clicked Optimize and I realized that I was in the Front End and not the Back End....

I then Opened the Back End and Ran the same Performance Analyzer... (the one in Access itself)  In the Back End It gave NO Suggestions....  However, I looked at the table of the one field I had clicked "Optimize" when I was in the Front End and there wasn't any change to that Field....  I looked at the Settings in the table and for that field the "Indexed" was still set to NO...

So that begs a couple questions...

A) Should you allow Access to Optimize a Table from the Front End or does it even work....
B) Should you just take the suggestion from the FE and go do it in the BE...

OR
Did I just screw up that table when I click on Optimize from the FE???
0
Comment
Question by:wlwebb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 1800 total points
ID: 40477388
The analyzer would need to see your queries to make optimisation suggestions, so it makes sense to run it from the front-end database and then manually apply those changes to the tables in the backend. With a split FE/BE architecture, the optimiser cannot modify the table index in the linked table, so you'd have to do it manually.

I think that answers both your A) and B) questions. I am  sure that clicking optimize in the FE cannot screw up your linked table in the BE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 40477396
Thanks!  I'll see if anyone else comments as well
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 1800 total points
ID: 40477435
That's fine. In the meantime... Does the analyzer-suggested index make sense to you, given the queries, forms and reports that you have defined in the FE? Does the table in question already have a primary key defined? Do you join that table to others in any queries or lookup values from the column that it is suggested you create an index on?

Just bear in mind that the analyzer wasn't created to deal with FE/BE databases. It would be able to apply the suggestions it made if you had the whole database in a single file. If you pushed the FE/BE thing a little further and put the BE on MSSQL, you could use the SQL Server Database Engine Tuning Advisor on the backend. The difference is that in that case the backend is an active server rather than a passive file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 200 total points
ID: 40477465
I think Simon has you squared away.
The optimizer isn't going to hose anything up.
Indexing can be a bit of a black art.

Good table design (autonumber as Primary Key, foreign keys are autonumbers from other tables) takes care of most of it.
An index is almost always recommended on fields used in JOINS (see above :)
An index on fields used in criteria (Between ThisDate and ThatDate) can also help performance.
Indexes on text fields used in criteria or heaven-forbid JOINS can REALLY boost query performance

BUT

Indexes have overhead.
The system has to create, maintain and update them.
So useless indexes create overhead for little gain.

ALSO

Access has an upper limit of 32 indexes per table
And Access insists that each foreign key has an index.
32 seems like a lot -- and depending on your application it might be.
I've hit it, though, and it was one of the drivers behind moving the backend to SQL Server to move beyond that limit.
So, on your main table, you may wish to considered the Analyzers advice -- and disregard it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 40477542
Simon....

 In the meantime... Does the analyzer-suggested index make sense to you, given the queries, forms and reports that you have defined in the FE? ....

They did make sense.  Both were on Yes/No fields that I used to filter (ie: ClosedShift and VoidShift)  

I am relatively new to DB so SQLServers are beyond me at this point but both you and Nick have given some good info, just not sure I'm ready to tackle that yet.....

I'm going to close this an award the points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 40477545
Thank you for the input..........!!!!
0