Solved

Cisco CUCM Final Destination Off-Net

Posted on 2014-12-02
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I am using CUCM 7.1. An internal group wants to hunt ext. A else B else C. But then if C does not answer they want that call to go to a cell phone. Ideally they'd like to be able to forward extension C to a cell phone but that seems to not be working. Any advice how/if the final destination of the hunt process could be an off-net cell phone?? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 500 total points
ID: 40477360
So create a hunt list with A-B-C.  When you create the hunt pilot which will point to the hunt list you will have a field for call forward no answer and call forward busy.  You should be able to enter the cell number there.  Make sure you put a 9 in front if you need to dial 9 to get out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40477383
Thank you. This worked. Is there any way for the hunt to go say to extension D which has Call Forward All set to a cell phone (with the 9 in the front)? I think not. But wanted to be certain.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40477407
so I would think you could this... the hunt pilot would send the CFNA and CFB to ext D.  So D would ring unless it had CFwdAlll and then it should use the CFwdAll as long as the CFwdAll CSS was set to allow external calls.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40477421
Hmm - well the CfwdAll from extension D works fine if I call extension D directly. The problem seems to occur when I make extension D the Forward Hunt No Answer for the Hunt Pilot number. If a call works its way through the hunt group/list the FHNA of extension D is cool unless extension D is set to CFwdAll outside to cell. Then not so much. :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40477473
So if you have d forwarded to an internal extension does it work in the hunt list setup?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 40477516
The forwarding won't work in such call flow. Involving a hunt pilot makes CM ignore any setting configured on the directory numbers that are part of the line group in that hunt pilot.

Here is a sample thread about this topic:

http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/cisco/voip/120104
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40477529
Thanks much willyww and again Mr. Boone.
0