?
Solved

Starting Out Selling Microsoft Cloud Services: Anyone Doing It?

Posted on 2014-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi everyone,

Firstly - apologies if this isn't the correct place for this discussion.  This lack of certainty is in truth the very problem I'm trying to solve.

I run a small IT Manager Services company that has been a basic Microsoft Partner for many years.  We are now in a position where we want to start moving many of our customers to Microsoft's Cloud services and if possible, we'd like to generate revenue from this.

I have spent days and days trawling the internet trying to find out what we need to do.  I've slowly lost my sanity navigating the travesty of web design that is the Microsoft Partner Portal (which seems now to be split across multiple domains and styles) but all to avail.

We have previously generated revenue almost by accident because when Microsoft first started providing Hosted Exchange and Office 365 services, the customer could select the partner that had helped them - linking their purchased services to our partner account (we still see these customers under Membership > 'Cloud Program Status' in the Microsoft Partner Portal.

What I'm really looking for is a simple "Click here to Buy Cloud Services for your Customers" but all I get is stuck in a cycle of Microsoft waffle with links to vaguely related pages.

Can anyone save my sanity and point me in the right direction?  I'm amazed any partners ever manage to actually start selling anything (we have customer queuing up!).

Thanks

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Mango-Man
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40478201
Are you looking for this or are you looking to create your own Private Cloud with Windows Azure Infrastructure Services?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 40478219
Hi,

Thanks for the answer - neither.  We basically want to sell Microsoft cloud services - which we have always done - but get commission.  

There's vast numbers of Microsoft pages with sales materials, information on the benefits of selling their cloud services but I cannot find anywhere either a way to sign up nor a way to actually start signing our customers up (unless I just go to the Microsoft site and sign them up directly, then we don't get commission).

I know this probably isn't the right place for this question but I've run out of ideas and contacting Microsoft is a joke.

Bob
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480159
As a partner, you should have an additional tab in the O365 portal from where you can manage your customers, send trials and offers to new ones, etc. I dont have access to the portal, but this article for example gives you the steps: https://support.office.com/en-in/article/Partners-Build-your-business-and-administer-your-Office-365-partner-account-30dd1681-47e0-4cbc-abfe-a222cd111319

There is also a Yammer network for O365 partners, might be a good idea to join it and discuss with your peers: https://www.yammer.com/office365partners
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mango-Man
Mango-Man earned 0 total points
ID: 40482616
Hi Vasil,

Thanks for the response - you are absolutely right we should have a tab.   The problem we've had is getting the tab to appear (its not automatic and is far from obvious - in fact I'd describe it as a nightmare).

In the end I found the answer and am writing the process up on-line for others: How Partners Sell Microsoft’s Cloud Services

Thanks Again!

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mango-Man
ID: 40490873
My final post contains a link to a post on how to complete the process my questions was about.
0