Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modal.js doesn't close on click x

Posted on 2014-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I am using the jquery modal.js file and when I click on the x the box doesn't close.
Is something wrong or covering the x.
You can see my file here:

http://parkplaceofbelvidere.com/Contact_Us.html
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40477370
And how do we get the modal?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477380
In .modal-body {} you are moving the content up above the close button with top:-20px
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40477382
add this in your document.ready block or in a script tag at the end of your body tag

$(".modal button.close")
    .css("z-index",1)
    .click(function() { 
          $(this).closest(".modal").fadeOut("slow");
    });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40477403
To
.modal-header .close {}
add
z-index:1
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hans Langer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477476
in your contact-form.css
delete the top: -20px

.modal-body {
  position: relative;
  padding: 20px;
  /* top:-20px; */ <--- comment or delete this style
}

Open in new window

0