Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Volume Shadow Copies

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am in the process of upgrading our file share server.  I want to turn on VSS.  I see that a separate volume is suggested.  I think I can come up with the necessary additional in space.  However, I don't have any spare backup capacity.  Is there any reason I'd need to backup the volume shadow copies.  I'll still be backing up the file share data itself.  I just wanted to be sure if something happened to the shadows copies, there was no possibility of corruption to the share themselves, etc..  I do not wish to back the volume shadow copies -- that's like backup up backup -- but wanted to be sure.  I'm running Windows 2012.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:apsutechteam
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40477428
I just wanted to be sure if something happened to the shadows copies, there was no possibility of corruption to the share themselves, etc.
Can't say I've ever seen shadow copy corruption affect the actual files themselves. Generally if there was an issue with the the shadow copies, the issue would be on the drive itself and would therefore also impact the shares on this drive. If you are moving the shadow copies storage location to a separate drive then this won't be an issue.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477459
Don't bother backing up the VSS data.  There's no point.  A separate volume is ideal for performance reasons but not necessary.  IDEALLY, I'd put VSS data, a pagefile, and other non-essential data on a single non-RAID drive.
0