Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Portal down for over a month

Posted on 2014-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
So, I've been trying to get help from Microsoft regarding the Office 365 portal being down and I have had absolutely no luck with a response. Can someone either suggest an email address I can try OR possible someone knows what the problem is... I have attached a screenshot showing you what is coming upScreenshot of Office Portal
0
Comment
Question by:recycleaus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40477531
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477572
The portal isn't down try clearing your internet cache and do an ipconfig /flushdns
portal works for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 40477590
ok, David so it is my Chrome browser because turns out Safari is working... i clear the cache on Chrome however and it still isnt working
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40477595
pretty hard to get mad at someone when it's not there problem.  If it was for everyone you'd see banners and flag wavers all over the place
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Damien Kay
ID: 40478696
You might also try deleting the favorite you may have used, as the ling link in your screenshot does not look normal either.  Try a newly opened browser and manually type in the address:  https://portal.office.com/ and delete any other characters that may populate in your link...
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 40479727
Nah it still doesnt work in Chrome... weird but I guess I'll just use Safari from now for this
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Damien Kay
ID: 40479745
Another option then... Sounds like a setting somewhere in Chrome could be the issue... Chrome should be easy to uninstall and reinstall...
0