?
Solved

Set up cloud time sheets.

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
I have 100 employees who currently use Google Docs to document their hours worked. This is done in a simple Google Doc Spreadsheet with about 4 columns... including: Date of appointment, total time there, customer name, notes on appt. They currently are doing them on their phones, tablets or computers right on the Google sheet... not forms or anything.

I needs a system to put all 100 employee's entries onto 1 spreadsheet. It doesn't have to necessarily be real time (although that would be very nice), but it does at least have to be daily. I need them on one table where I can use Microsoft Access to run relevant queries with the data.

Is there a way I can have my employee's enter fill out time sheets and have every entry appear on one large table? My guess is Google Docs will not have this capacity. I obviously only want every employee seeing only there entries. It would be very overwhelming to simply have them all enter onto one sheet.

Any direction you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477876
Do you have the latest version of SharePoint available?  Have you looked at creating an Access web app with A2013?   You could create a hybrid app with some parts exposed through SharePoint the employees can use for data entry and you can use a standard access app linked to the Azure database to do the collection and reporting.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bonjour-aut earned 1000 total points
ID: 40478290
If you do not use Share Point, you can go more basic way, collecting either text-files or XML files programatically to a access table. I did such an application for a customer of mine. An Access appplication queries a webserver, where te XML files are collected from different client sources, imports them via http to an access table.
Using this method, client applications may differ as long as they result in writng text or html files to a server. This you coud also accieve via web-forms. Presentimg the data to the users could go vice versa. There you have the choice, sending them regular mail reports with their data only or put all data to a web application, where the users have to login to get their data filtered.
0