?
Solved

Windows DFS - Replication Groups and Old Namespace

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hello, I am running DFS on two servers in order to keep a few folders sync'ed. My configuration includes one Namespace and two Replication Groups with a total of 8 folders. The Namespace used to run on a server that doesn't exist any more so I cannot access it. Can I delete it? Will this affect the replicated folders? Notice that I don't need a Namespace - we want the folders to sync but we don't care to access them through a shared virtual folder. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:criskrit
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40478895
Ensure that another server is not added as a DFS name space server
Otherwise you should eb able to access name space again. Check if C:\dfsroot folder is available on alive server, if you found one, that server also have dfs name space installed

I have not tested, but you should be able to create DFS replica without name space
Because both concepts are different
Now you can try create DFS replica, it should allow you to create or you should be able to access existing replicated folders if its already shared.
http://ww2.alinco.net/blog/server-2012-dfs-namespaces-and-dfs-replication/

I don't think you need DFS Name Space for accessing replicated folders, you can simply access replicated folders via shared path

If everything is working fine, you can simply delete dfs name space from adsiedit
http://networkadminkb.com/KB/a449/how-to-manually-delete-a-dfs-namespace-using-adsiedit.aspx

Because Location of DFS replicated folder and dfs name space is different In active directory
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a7724837-b80a-436b-89df-97bb189bcecc/dfs-clean-old-dfs-replication-groups
Above link shows location for dfs replicated folder in active directory
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478948
I know for fact that deleting the namespace doesn't affect replication. They are completely separate technologies. You might even be able to delete the namespace from the DFS Management GUI.

I create my DFS namespace and replication groups separately.
0