Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Business Contact Manager. Will this allow me to share my 2000 contacts with my employees?

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hello,

I want to share all my Outlook 2013 contacts with several people. We do not use exchange. I was researching and found Business Contact Manager as a potential solution. I have no experience with this product.

Thoughts and advice are appreciated. What do you think? I do not need web access to these contacts. Do not need cloud access to these contacts. Just for everyone who comes into the office and connects to the domain.

Thanks,
DT
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478232
Yes Business Contact Manager does sound like it can do the job for you, especially if you aren't using Exchange in your environment.

BCM is free if you have purchased and installed a copy of Office 2013 Home and Business, Office Professional, or the standalone version of Outlook. Have a read of this article for confirmation.

As for setting up the database and sharing it with your staff, you'll need to follow the steps in this article: http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/share-your-business-contact-manager-data-with-other-users-HP010262556.aspx
This will help you set up the BCM database on your machine.

You can also look at moving the BCM database off your machine and onto a dedicated server using the BCM Database Tool. See here for more information: https://support.office.com/en-in/article/Manage-your-Business-Contact-Manager-database-on-a-server-68349b21-1c53-4744-a2d5-796f82d4f274
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40478324
I am currently looking at Outlook 2010 so may not be quite right for 2013.

In the left hand navigation pane I have clicked on Contacts and I see my various local contacts shown in the main window. Further up the navigation there is a list entitled My Contacts, expanding this shows "Suggested Contacts" and "Contacts". Right click on the "Contacts" and it gives me an option to Share. Click on the Share and it opens an e-mail for sending to the various recipients that you want to Share with.

How does that work for you?

Thanks
Rob H
0