Solved

network speed drops from 20MB to 1MB after passing through network...

Posted on 2014-12-02
24
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
networkHello, I have an office that has upgraded their internet. the ISP Tech wouldn't touch the network side to connect the internet so the office ladies attempted to plug it in where they "thought" it should go.. Then they called me.. I am not a network/server professional, i have old (10 yrs past) experience but it is limited. I've attached a picture of the network map that i drew to the best of my knowledge. sorry, it's well, what it is..  
When I arrived there was no access to any of the servers or the internet. I connected to the best of my knowledge but am afraid something isn't right...

 

Here's the situation:
-the ISP has speeds of 20MBs and once the internet is routed through the network, the client pc's are only pulling around 1MBs. This is the same if it is ethernet or wireless..
-There are 4 ethernet ports labelled 1-4 and one below labeled iLO . I plugged the internet into port 1 and the switch into port 2.
-When logged into the server it reflects that the port 1 is a public network and port 2 is the work domain.

Hardware involved:
Server: HP Proliant ML350p Gen8
Sonicwall TZ 100
Netgear Prosafe 16 port 10/100 switch
CenturyLink modem/router

I connected the internet to the server, server to the switch, sonicwall to the switch, all remaining servers/pc's were untouched at the switch..

The sonicwall has another cable coming out of it that goes into the wall, i don't know where it goes after that...

I have exhausted about all the knowledge that i have left. I don't know if further configuration needs to happen at the server or the sonicwall but something is bottlenecking the crap out of the network..

Thank you for your help!!
0
Comment
Question by:BriPC
  • 12
  • 6
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
Comment Utility
The TZ100 is the firewall. You would want the WAN port on it connected to your CenturyLink modem. Then you can connect one of the LAN ports on your TZ100 to your NetGear ProSafe switch. If there is only one switch, all computers should also be connected to it. As for the sonicwall having a cable that comes out of it and goes into the wall, is the cable coming out of a LAN or a WAN port? Also, is all the equipment in the same room? Right now, it sounds like all your traffic is running through your server. I am a little surprised it actually works in that configuration.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
It should look like this...

|internet| --> X1 |Sonciwall| X0 --> |switch| <== All pc's and server connect to the switch

The X1 (WAN) port of the Sonicwall should be set to autonegotiate, the X0 (LAN) to a fixed speed (100MB)

Do you know how to login to the Sonicwall and make any changes or get info? Do you have admin login password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Ok, so I followed your instructions, but no success... The way you both described it is how i figured it should go as well when i initially came across it and that is also how i tried it..

I just tried again in-case i missed something but it didn't work.

I also even tried completely bypassing the sonicwall and still no internet..> [Centurylink internet ] --> [Switch] . This baffles me because what is in a switch that can block internet without a firewall? (Probably a lot, i just don't know about it...)

Should I configure the sonicwall prior to changing ports?  Also, the black cord that goes in that i didn't know what it is must be the old internet, I tried just swapping that plug, but didn't do anything.. There is a filter looking device that is plugged into the ethernet cable prior to the sonicwall X1 port, i didn't leave that on there, maybe i should?

JeffG2583: Yes, all equipment is in one room, I was surprised that they told me that the internet connects directly to the server also, but so far that is the only way that i can get the clients to receive internet at all...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
In order for this to work we need to know some info about internet service and Sonicwall setup.

Do they have fixed ip addresses or are they using DHCP?
Do you know the setup (ip's) of the Century LInk?
Do you have the Sonicwall admin password and can you log in to it? If so, we need the setup of the LAN and WAN interfaces from the Network tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
- century link i believe is set to DHCP
I assume all is set to DHCP, not 100% certain
sonicwall logged in
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
Comment Utility
Could you click on DHCP Server and post a screen shot of that? Also, can you go to www.whatismyip.com from one of their machines and post the IP address it lists? This will help with that static entry in the sonicwall. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
your ip: 65.113.11.113

DHCP-sonic-wall.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
Comment Utility
Was their DSL modem recently replaced? Also, can you check a workstation to see if they have a manually set IP or if they're using DHCP? Sorry if you already know this but I'll go ahead and post how to get that. Go into Control Panel. Look for Network and Sharing Center. Open that and on the left you'll see Change adapter settings. Click that link. You should see Local Area Connection. Right click that and go to properties. Then you should see Internet Protocol version 4. Double click that. Now tell me if it says Obtain IP address automatically, or if there is IP address information listed. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
Assuming you still have it connected the way I described above, can you ping the Sonicwall LAN interface (10.0.113.1) from any pc? Note that the default gateway on the pc's and server should be set to this same Sonicwall LAN interface ip.

It looks like the Sonicwall interfaces and DHCP are set up correctly from your screen shots.

When you bypassed the Sonicwall it did not work since nothing was handing out the DHCP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
-DSL Modem recently replaced with a different carrier.. that is what started the whole thing

-DHCP on client computers

-can ping sonicwall

-default gateway is correct 10.0.113.1

(wireless connecting to sonicwall has same issues)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
is it possible that the sonicwall is blocking the new connection? the black cable that comes through the wall is the old internet which the service is still active for the time being, once that is unplugged and we plug in the new internet, everything goes dead. no ipconfig /renew or anything works..  

I have plugged in a laptop directly to the new century link modem and it works fine...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Given the new modem, I would change the IP/Mode on the LAN interface (Network -> Interfaces -> Configure) to "Static IP" and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
I am remoting in, if it doesn't work, will I still be able to connect? or will it affect the rest of the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Here is the current static configuration, I am remoting in, if it doesn't work, will I still be able to connect? or will it affect the rest of the network?
static
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
That depends, it sounds like you may still be connecting via the old isp?

If you are remoting in (ie via WAN), changing the LAN interface settings would not prevent you from getting in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
remoting in from different city off network using teamviewer...  That connection (old ISP) is still active.
Can we possible set X2 port to basically duplicate X1 without the static configurations? At lease to test.. or can you only have 1 internet?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
Comment Utility
The IP address you gave earlier is a CenturyLink IP address, so you're going through that connection to the internet. Do you know who the previous carrier was?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
Some local guy that apparently setup a server broadcasting illegal service from centurylink or something... don't know the whole scoop.. They now got the "legit" centurylink to use..

I think that setting the ip assignment to DHCP instead of static would allow the centurylink to provide the right data to the sonicwall and allow traffic, but if i'm wrong, I can't fix it easily from where i'm at...

If I set to DHCP, Do i need to change anything?
interface-x1-auto.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
Comment Utility
You would have to get someone to reboot the sonicwall after you make the change so it will obtain an IP address more than likely. Also, do you know which port of the sonicwall is connected to the switch? Ideally, if you could get a laptop connected directly to the "good" centurylink modem and get the whatismyip address, you could find out for sure which connection you were using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
i can have someone to reboot and connect the "good" modem, I know that the current connection is the old connection because the "new" one won't work.. I was there yesterday but ran out of daylight to finish...

if i change to the DHCP , do i need to change any additional settings or just leave it as default?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
Comment Utility
No, just leave them as the default.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
Comment Utility
Ok, we can't both be telling you what to do, so I will bow out.

I will still monitor if you have any questions for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
IT WORKS!!!!! YAY!!!!!

Setting the X1 port to DHCP did it :) :) :)

Thank you guys so much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BriPC
Comment Utility
changing from static to dynamic and resetting the firewall allowed the new modem to work :)
0