Solved

WAMP not working because of MSVCR110.dll being absent

Posted on 2014-12-02
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I've downloaded, uninstalled and re-installed WAMP 64 for my PC which is running a 64 bit configuration.

I've downloaded the C++ update which is vcerdist_x64 and it's had no effect.

Any other ideas? What am I missing? I've run it on this computer before, now all of a sudden, I can't get it to fire.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sumeshbnr
sumeshbnr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
try installing a redistribute package of 32 bit
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
Comment Utility
Also heard that Windows 8.1 update removed this file  .Are you on WIndows 8?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
Comment Utility
Please  Try  this
Hello,

This is used for only window 7 32 bit.  

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=5582

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=8328

Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=30679

Please install first and restart  your system then install and start wamp server.

Thanks,
Dilip Patel
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
Comment Utility
Dilip, I'm on Windows 8, 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dilip Patidar earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Bruce,

I am dam sure this will help you..

http://forum.wampserver.com/read.php?2,123608,128755

Thanks,
Dilip Patel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
Comment Utility
I don't remember having to install so many updates, but that did the trick. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
Comment Utility
You are welcome Bruce....
0