Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Operations Manager

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-28
I'm getting this errors

Log Name:      Operations Manager
Source:        OpsMgr SDK Service
Date:          12/2/2014 9:50:15 PM
Event ID:      26319
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      server
Description:
An exception was thrown while processing Connect for session ID uuid:ddf2a0b9-0561-4ad5-a8b4-985477c9ea77;id=2690.
 Exception message: You have exceeded the evaluation period of this product. Please upgrade to the retail version to continue using the product. For information on purchasing the retail version of this product, go to http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=74446.
 Full Exception: System.UnauthorizedAccessException: You have exceeded the evaluation period of this product. Please upgrade to the retail version to continue using the product. For information on purchasing the retail version of this product, go to http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=74446.
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.SessionManagerService.CheckLicence()
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.SessionManagerService.Connect(SdkClientConnectionOptions options)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.BasicDispatcherService.Connect(SdkClientConnectionOptions connectionOptions)
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="OpsMgr SDK Service" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">26319</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-12-03T02:50:15.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>163260</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Operations Manager</Channel>
    <Computer>server</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Connect</Data>
    <Data>uuid:ddf2a0b9-0561-4ad5-a8b4-985477c9ea77;id=2690</Data>
    <Data>You have exceeded the evaluation period of this product. Please upgrade to the retail version to continue using the product. For information on purchasing the retail version of this product, go to http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=74446.</Data>
    <Data>System.UnauthorizedAccessException: You have exceeded the evaluation period of this product. Please upgrade to the retail version to continue using the product. For information on purchasing the retail version of this product, go to http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=74446.
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.SessionManagerService.CheckLicence()
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.SessionManagerService.Connect(SdkClientConnectionOptions options)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.BasicDispatcherService.Connect(SdkClientConnectionOptions connectionOptions)</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

This part " Exception message: You have exceeded the evaluation period of this product. Please upgrade to the retail version to continue using the product. For information on purchasing the retail version of this product, go to " 
Doesn't make any sense since I have the full version.






Date: 12/2/2014 10:11:42 PM
Application: Operations Manager
Application Version: 7.0.9538.1123
Severity: Error
Message: Failed to connect to server 'server'

Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.UnknownServiceException: The service threw an unknown exception. See inner exception for details. ---> System.ServiceModel.FaultException`1[System.UnauthorizedAccessException]: The creator of this fault did not specify a Reason.

Server stack trace:
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.HandleReply(ProxyOperationRuntime operation, ProxyRpc& rpc)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.Call(String action, Boolean oneway, ProxyOperationRuntime operation, Object[] ins, Object[] outs, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.InvokeService(IMethodCallMessage methodCall, ProxyOperationRuntime operation)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.Invoke(IMessage message)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.Internal.IDispatcherService.Connect(SdkClientConnectionOptions connectionOptions)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.Internal.SdkDataLayerProxyCore.Initialize(EnterpriseManagementConnectionSettings connectionSettings, SdkChannelObject`1 channelObjectDispatcherService)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.Internal.SdkDataLayerProxyCore.CreateEndpoint[T](EnterpriseManagementConnectionSettings connectionSettings, SdkChannelObject`1 channelObjectDispatcherService)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.Internal.ExceptionHandlers.HandleChannelExceptions(Exception ex)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.Internal.SdkDataLayerProxyCore.CreateEndpoint[T](EnterpriseManagementConnectionSettings connectionSettings, SdkChannelObject`1 channelObjectDispatcherService)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.Internal.SdkDataLayerProxyCore.ConstructEnterpriseManagementGroupInternal[T,P](EnterpriseManagementConnectionSettings connectionSettings, ClientDataAccessCore clientCallback)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.Internal.SdkDataLayerProxyCore.RetrieveEnterpriseManagementGroupInternal[T,P](EnterpriseManagementConnectionSettings connectionSettings, ClientDataAccessCore callbackDispatcherService)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.Internal.SdkDataLayerProxyCore.Connect[T,P](EnterpriseManagementConnectionSettings connectionSettings, ClientDataAccessCore callbackDispatcherService)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ManagementGroup.InternalInitialize(EnterpriseManagementConnectionSettings connectionSettings, ManagementGroupInternal internals)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Mom.Internal.UI.Common.ManagementGroupSessionManager.Connect(String server)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Monitoring.Console.Internal.ConsoleWindowBase.TryConnectToManagementGroupJob(Object sender, ConsoleJobEventArgs args)
System.ServiceModel.FaultException`1[System.UnauthorizedAccessException]: The creator of this fault did not specify a Reason. (Fault Detail is equal to System.UnauthorizedAccessException: You have exceeded the evaluation period of this product. Please upgrade to the retail version to continue using the product. For information on purchasing the retail version of this product, go to http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=74446.
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.SessionManagerService.CheckLicence()
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.SessionManagerService.Connect(SdkClientConnectionOptions options)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ServiceDataLayer.BasicDispatcherService.Connect(SdkClientConnectionOptions connectionOptions)).


Error I get.


Any ideas?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Katrach0
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sumeshbnr earned 1500 total points
ID: 40477781
Seems the product is expired .Were you using atrial version?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40477804
Hello,

The reason for this error is your license is expired.

To renew your license follow the below steps:

Collect your System Center Product key and apply the below steps.

1. Run the power-shell with admin privilege.
2. Run Power shell cmdlet: Import-Module OperationsManager
3. After run this cmdlet : New-SCOMManagementGroupConnection
4. Might be getting the below error after the command:
 
New-SCManagementGroupConnection : The service threw an unknown exception. See inner exception for details.
At line:1 char:34
+ New-SCOMManagementGroupConnection <<<< 
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidOperation: (Microsoft.Syste...nnectionCommand:NewSCManagementGroupConnectionCommand) [New-SCManagementGroupConnection], UnknownServiceException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : ExecutionError,Microsoft.SystemCenter.Core.Commands.NewSCManagementGroupConnectionCommand

This error is basically because the evaluation period already expired and hence we will not be able to connect to the Management Group. To workaround this, we need to change the date on the Management Server to a day where we were still in evaluation period. (1 or even 2 months back)
Restart the System Center Data Access service and rerun the cmdlet New-SCOMManagementGroupConnection. It should work this time.

5. Then run the following cmdlet to see when the evaluation period expired:
Get-SCOMManagementGroup | ft skuforlicense, version, timeofexpiration –a

Sometime this cmdlet hangs and does not show any result if the date is not changed back. You need to make sure the date is changed back and the System Center Data Access is restarted then repeat the above 4 steps again

Import-Module OperationsManager
New-SCOMManagementGroupConnection
Get-SCOMManagementGroup | ft skuforlicense, version, timeofexpiration -a

6. Enter the command for product key.
Set-SCOMLicense -ProductId "Enter your License key“

7. Restart the System Center Data Access service and you should be able to open the console successfully by now

Thanks,
Dilip Patel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Katrach0
ID: 40477927
Hello to both,

I have the Product Keys, will try what Dilip says as soon as I can. Will post updates asap.
Thanks for your help guys.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Katrach0
ID: 40479035
Error I get.

Dilip, I can get to step 1, but not to step 2: "2. Run Power shell cmdlet: Import-Module OperationsManager"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40480055
Hello,

This is waht!! As per my understanding this is server identification error. Please verify the server name.

Note : You have to check in firewall.

Dilip Patel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Katrach0
ID: 40484928
I did check everything (Windows firewall is off)
I typed the IP address of server and server name, none work.
0