?
Solved

citrix license server query

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
can I use same license server for all the citrix products? for example presentation server, xeanpp 6.5, xenapp 7.6.
0
Comment
Question by:Jegan mahesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1800 total points
ID: 40477791
Yes you can use the same license server for all the citrix products and make sure you have upload the license file using steps provided by citrix.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sumeshbnr
sumeshbnr earned 200 total points
ID: 40477799
Yes

see this

The Citrix licensing system involves three components: the license server for managing licenses, licenses for each product that you purchase and the monitoring and metering functions built in each product.

http://www.citrix.com/buy/licensing/overview.html
0