Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

citrix web interface vs store front  which one is best

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
citrix web interface vs store front  which one is best
0
Comment
Question by:Jegan mahesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1800 total points
ID: 40477801
Its depend on your environment, if you are planning to publish 3 to 4 link then store front is best one as citrix soon going to stop support for webinterface. I prefer you can go for storefront as it has lot of new features. But we face problem with storefront slowness when we publish multiple link and citrix said in next release they will fix this problem. So we reverted back to web interface and its working fine. for difference you can check http://www.koetzing.eu/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=384&Itemid=254
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Molenwijk
Barry Molenwijk earned 200 total points
ID: 40478426
I'd say always go for the newest product.

The Citrix Web Interface is commonly known among users and is pretty static. You - as an admin - decide which applications the users see in which folders, etc.
With StoreFront, you can do exactly the same, but in addition the user also has the possibility to add applications they frequently use to their "StoreFront desktop".

Basically it's the same functionality from a user perspective, but StoreFront is the future so you should invest in that.
0