Solved

Good and Easy tutorials for python hacking

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
I'm learning computer science with C++ in college and can use python, C# to write simple program or game with GUI, still I know I'm not deep experienced developer.

They say study programming by hacking with python is best way to be skilled.
I don't know where to start. So I guess I need tutorial for this. Codecademy was very good when I was learning python. So, If there are tutorial sites similar to Codecadmy, please tell me. Or simple webpages or video tutorials are also good. What I want to know is where to start leaning how to hack and secure with python.
0
Comment
Question by:I_Jemin
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 167 total points
ID: 40478205
The way I learned Python was from a free class called “PythonLearn“ from http://www.pythonlearn.com/index.php  The class is also available from Coursera for free and is called Programming for Everybody (Python) https://www.coursera.org/course/pythonlearn this is a great class.

More information on the class

About the Course
This course is specifically designed to be a first programming course using the popular Python programming language.  The pace of the course is designed to lead to mastery of each of the topics in the class.  We will use simple data analysis as the programming exercises through the course.    Understanding how to process data is valuable for everyone regardless of your career.  This course might kindle an interest in more advanced programming courses or courses in web design and development or just provide skills when you are faced with a bunch of data that you need to analyze. You can do the programming assignments for the class using a web browser or using your personal computer.   All required software for the course is free.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 166 total points
ID: 40479459
http://learnpythonthehardway.org/book/

The HTML version of the book is free (the link above). If you want more hand holding or more in-depth video support, you can buy the entire video course for $29 at the same site.

Once you get out of this level, your required "tutorials" are going to be more of a project / goal oriented item. For example, if you need to know how to write a TCP/IP server in Python, you'll probably need to find some example code on the web (and there may be a tutorial or two on this somewhere), and then rely on your basics and fundamentals that you gain from doing the learnpythonthehardway.org course.

Once you get your feet wet... once you cut your teeth, once you can get through the first 50 exercises here, you'll need to actually code to get better at it. You'll never stop learning python (or C, C++, PHP, whatever you code in). Never stop trying to learn either.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 167 total points
ID: 40479501
I can recommend "Introduction to Computer Science and Programming Using Python" from edX - it's an online course (like Coursera), teaches you programming skills using Python. Medium difficulty for anyone without programming experience: https://www.edx.org/node/5626#.VH-ArTHF_RM
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phil Davidson
ID: 40484301
I think college is not a good way to learn programming.  Self-study with a book is the best way to actually learn.  I don't think employers care about degrees for programmers.  They want true skill.  They ask questions in interviews to determine candidates' skill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_Jemin
ID: 40485078
Agreed. Self study is better than college learning. Still learning with Internet is familiar than studying with a book.
In fact I wanted some basic Security tutorials with Python, but Thank you guys, I checked those sites and not bad for me. Still I guess I have to study English more haha :X
0