?
Solved

Netgear ReadyNAS Drive reaching Capacity but cannot see where all the data is

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,726 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I have a Netgear ReadyNAS 2 Bay Drive with 2 X 2TB Hard Drives in it.

The NAS drive has been sending me email alerts saying the drive is 95% capacity.
Yet when I look at the size of the share folders on the drivge they only total 450GB in size.

I cannot see where the extra storage space is being used up.

There is no backup plan running on the drive either.

I am upgrade the firmware to the latest.

There are 5 share folders on the system but only 1 with data (450GB) in them, the rest are all empty.

Can anyone assist with this?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40479312
ReadyNAS, as far as I know, uses ZFS as the default file-system, and that file-system creates snapshots so you can go back to earlier versions. For example when you delete a file that file is probably still somewhere in a snapshots and so uses up space. Check the ReadyNAS' user interface and look in there how you can prune snapshots, or keep them at a reasonable size.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40479381
@rindi is correct...its running Snapshots...

Go into the Shares section on the web interface
Click on the share name with your data(450GB)
A sub menu will show - click on Settings
In there is a 'Continuous protection' option - turn that off

Then while still on the shared folder click on the Timeline option just above that...says 'Shares,Browse,Timeline'
In there it will show all the current snapshots that have been captured...
You need to click on each snapshot and say 'Delete' to remove it...could be a few to remove

Once done you'll have all your space back
0