Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

[Exchange 2013] Recover folder with subfolders

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
I have a Exchange 2013 server. All our people connects with Outlook 2013, OWA or smartphone to the server.

Sometimes people delete a folder accidentally with subfolders and a lot of items.
After a couple of days, the ask me to restore this items.

On our old server we use BackupExec (Symantec) and we are able to restore a folder with subfolders. At the new (Exchange 2013) server we don't have it. We can restore items in Outlook & OWA with 'Recover Deleted Items', but we can't restore the folders. The items are recoverd to Inbox or Deleted Items. Not to the same (sub)folder structure.

Is it possible to restore the folder structure in Exchange 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:Program1981
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 501 total points
ID: 40478434
Not without a backup utility. The Recoverable Deleted Items (also known as the dumpster) is setup for single item recovery over the retention period set on the database. Since Exchange does not see non-default folders as an IPM object it will not allow this to be stored within the "Dumpster" and only the IPM objects are listed within there.

I would recommend purchasing a backup product that is compatible with Exchange 2013. If you already have one, you can always restore the mailbox (you may be doing a snapshot vs mailbox level backups, and at that point there is no point at all to restore to "recreate" the structure of an accidently deleted folder).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Program1981
ID: 40478444
Ok thank you for your comment. Now I want to choose a good backup utility. I prefer on a external location (ftp or something else)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dariusz Tyka
ID: 40480239
Hi,

what are your deletion settings on Exchange database? On previous version of Exchange I have 14 days - so long deleted items are kept in database after user deletes it. So what I would try is to export affected users mailbox from Exchange database to PST file and check if deleted items/folders are there.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bobluis
bobluis earned 498 total points
ID: 40572296
You can only restore deleted items if they kept in database under retention setting. No matter which utility you're using. If days under retention setting has been over, no utility would work for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Singh earned 501 total points
ID: 40655604
This is totally dependent on days in retention Utility and if the days passed the data is completely lost and no backup tool can recover it. Better to have a backup utility and take recurring/ progressive backups and then only you can recover the folder structure from the backup files
0