Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Screening Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I want to be able to email screen certain emails, for instance if a user sends multiple postal/email address's or postcodes or numbers I want this to flag up as high risk and require authorisation from a local admin.

We use Exchange 2010, I know this is a feature with 2013 and quite easy to implement, however I cant see anything within 2010 that does that.
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40478182
INMO this feature is not possible on Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40478498
You can set up a Transport Rule to do this however you'll need to specify the conditions to which the Transport Rule will apply to.

In the Exchange Management Console, go to Organization ConfigurationHub Transport > click on the Transport Rules tab > click New Transport Rule... underneath the Actions pane on the right.

Specify the Conditions as required then at the Actions window you'll need to select forward the message to addresses for moderation. In the lower half of the Actions window you can then click on addresses (which will be underlined) and select the user that will decide whether the email can send out or not.
0